NY F81251

January 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style PS4232 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, allover 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4232 features a funnel neck; long, self-finished, raglan sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

Style PS4289 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4289 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit mock neck; side entry kangaroo pockets below the waist; and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style PS4232 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style PS4289 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem..

Style PS4232 falls within textile category designation 338. Style PS4289 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski