NY F81232

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Betty Pettis
Planning and Logistics Office
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Activity Sunscreen from China

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Activity Sunscreen, Style #50006. The sunscreen is made of polyester with nylon trim and attaches to an automotive window with suction cups. The purpose of the Activity Sunscreen is to block the sun and to make a car trip fun for children. Each screen features three different games for the child's amusement.

The applicable subheading for the Activity Sunscreen will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,