NY F81231

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Betty Pettis
Planning and Logistics Office
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Sneak-A-Peek Teddy from China

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Sneak-A-Peek Teddy, Style #50023. The item features a convex-shaped, shatter-proof mirror surrounded by Teddy Bear character. The item allows the driver to observe rear facing infants of clips to the visor for a forward facing car seat.

The applicable subheading for the Sneak-A-Peek Teddy will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,