NY F81208

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 8479.89.9797

Mr. William M. Stringfield
249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a place mat and a “GoDogGo” from China.

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated December 17, 1999, on behalf of Petsmart Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a place mat, item number AP99650. Also, submitted was a literature depicting the “GoDogGO” canine activity toy, model number GD001. The place mat, item number AP99650, is made of two 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels sewn together with a fabric binder. One side of the place mat features printed words and various animal designs. The place mat is used under pet dishes. It measures approximately 17-1/2” x 14”.

The “GoDogGo” canine activity toy, model number GD001, is a battery powered tennis ball launcher used to exercise dogs. Dogs chase and retrieve the launched balls. It features a variable intermittent launch and is adjustable to the dog’s capability. Launch distance is from 20 to 40 feet. The plastic unit is 18” tall with a base of 15.75”. It weighs 13 pounds and has a capacity of 15 standard tennis balls.

The applicable subheading for the place mat will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “GoDogGo” will be 8479.89.9797, HTS, which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,