NY F81207

January 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
DHC Transportation
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool knit cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated December 17,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style T99336 is a woman’s 43% wool/29% nylon/16% cotton/12% nylon cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with zipper closure; a crew neck; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style T99336 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director