NY F81181

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 204
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s poncho from Korea.

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated December 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 5680 is a women’s 100% polyester knitted pullover poncho. The poncho features a hood and has no frontal opening and no armholes. The poncho is tapered in the front and rear and has a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of Man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry D. Lewis
Acting Port Director
Boston, Masachusetts