NY F81180

January 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Beverly Feagans
RS International Inc.
701 W. Manchester Blvd.
Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a “Playpen” from China.

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated December 16,1999, on behalf of Watch Club, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Playpen”. It is a pop-up structure made of nylon woven fabric. It consists of a spring metal frame within the fabric that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. The folded “Playpen” is contained in a bag made of the same material with carry handles. You indicated that this article cannot be used outdoors as it is not waterproof and has no means of anchoring it to the ground. It is intended for indoor use only.

The applicable subheading for the “Playpen” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,