NY F80979

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F80979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Ms. Paula M. Connelly, Esq.
Middleton & Shrull
44 Mall Road, Suite 208
Burlington, MA 01803-4530

RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Connelly:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999, on behalf of your client Alsan Company, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of glass ornaments: a dolphin, a swan, an anchor, a tea set and an angel. All five ornaments have loops with strings attached on the top, which allow the ornaments to be hung on a Christmas tree. Your letter of inquiry states that these ornaments are advertised, bought and sold as Christmas tree ornaments. You also provided the Miles Kimball Christmas catalog featuring these types of ornaments.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,