NY F80977

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Thomas C. Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover from Turkey

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample which you submitted is returned as requested.

Style 7553 is a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover which features shoulder straps which are fabric extensions of the capping which surrounds the armhole openings and a functional drawstring at its bottom. The pullover extends from the wearer’s neck to below her waist. The knitted outer surface of the fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for Style 7553, the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,