NY F80919

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 204
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted hooded poncho from Korea

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample which you submitted is returned as requested.

Style PS-2000 , is a woman’s knitted poncho with a self-fabric attached hood. The poncho is pulled over the wearer’s head. It is constructed from loosely knitted ribbed fabric. The poncho has decorative fringed yarns at the bottom. Its fiber content is 50% mohair, 50% acrylic.

The applicable subheading for Style PS-2000, the poncho, will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,