NY F80918

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F80918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Mr. Eugene Ricci
Pier International
One Penn Plaza
Suite 1906-1908
New York, N.Y. 10119

RE: The tariff classification of puzzles from China

Dear Mr. Ricci:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The articles are identified as item 0121-12 “Puzzle Ball,” item 0122-12 “Skewb Ball,” and item 0123-12 “Pyraminx”. Each consists of a plastic puzzle affixed to a metal chain with a “clasp” fastener attached to the opposite end. The puzzles are manually operated to achieve a designated pattern that is pictured on the blister card in which the article is packaged. Designed for ages 8 and up, the puzzles are also marketed as a key chain, but the clasp intended for such use does not provide the security offered by a standard key “ring”. The construction of the clasp is more conducive to the simple attachment of the product to a backpack, belt loop or similar item, as a means of carrying the puzzle around. It is the opinion of this office that the chief use of these items will be as a puzzle. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item 0121-12 “Puzzle Ball,” item 0122-12 “Skewb Ball,” and item 0123-12 “Pyraminx,” will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,