NY F80902

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Laura Yeager
Ikea
Plymouth Commons
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain tie-backs from India.

Dear Ms. Yeager:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Article number 70018577, are curtain tie-backs. The tie-backs consist of a strip of fabric sewn end to end creating a loop. They are made from 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The front portion is embroidered with flowers. The tie-backs measure approximately 23 inches in circumference and 2-1/4 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the tie-backs will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The curtain tie-backs falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,