NY F80901

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000

Ms. Julie Gross
B. I. Chemicals, Inc.
3330 South Crater Rd.
P.O. Box 1658
Petersburg, VA 23805

RE: The tariff classification of Cis-(2-(Bromomethyl)-2,4-Dichlorophenyl)-1,3-Dioxolan-4-YL) Methyl Benzoate from China.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cis-(2-(Bromomethyl)-2,4-Dichlorophenyl)-1,3-Dioxolan-4-YL) Methyl Benzoate which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,