NY F80874

December 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Mr. Robert P. Kenneally
Tower Group International
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from China.

Dear Mr. Kenneally:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Eastern Mountain Sports, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 0501S99 is a 100% nylon woven pair of men’s shorts. The garment features an elasticized waist with an internal adjustable drawstring, an interior coin pocket, front side slash pockets, a back pocket with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms. The lining of this garment is made of polyester mesh and is treated with Borsofter CL-110. The finish is applied to aid in the moisture management of the liner to help it dry quickly and keep the wearer cool.

The applicable subheading for style 0501S99 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other,shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 0501S99 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,