NY F80872

December 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr.Harris:

This a replacement ruling for NY E89813 issued on November 26, 1999, to your client Ann Travis, Inc. On December 10, 1999, you informed this office that an incorrect sample was submitted which resulted in an erroneous classification determination. You have submitted the correct sample and style numbers. Based on our examination of the correct sample, size and style number, we have determined that the garment is correctly classified as a blouse. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 95IE-53982 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a notched collar, a V-neckline and a double-breasted full front opening secured by one inner button and two outer buttons. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outerwear garment.

You have stated that the garment will be imported in the following size ranges and style numbers:

Style Number Size Range
951E-53982 Missy (4-16)
851E-43982 Petite (2P-14P)
551E-83982 Women’s (14W-26W)
355A-53983 Missy (4-16)
567C-43983 Petite (2P-14P)
455A-83983 Women’s (14W-26W)

The applicable subheading for style 95IE-53982 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 95IE-53982 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,