NY F80792

January 21, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F80792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbieki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of the “Tile Message Board” from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbieki:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The message board (Article PP199403) is composed of a glazed porcelain tile and measures approximately 7.5 inches by 7.5 inches by 3/8 inch thick. The board is mounted on a “picture frame” type support that has both a loop and stand so that the tile may be hung or stand freely. The message board has a clasp to hold a pen, which will be imported and sold with the tile. The message board is designed to be written on with the pen and the writing may be erased. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the message board will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,