NY F80791

January 11, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F80791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of candles from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit the following samples:

1. PP #1002016, Floating Glitters Candles, are four scented white colored candles molded in the shape of leaves and one scented white colored candle molded in the shape of a stem-less blossomed flower. Each leaf-shaped candle measures approximately 1" in height x 1-3/8" in width at its widest point x 2-3/4" in length. The flower-shaped candle measures approximately 1" in height x 3-1/8" in diameter.

2. PP #1002698, Inspirations Cherub Book, is a scented white and gold colored candle molded in the shape of a vertically standing partially opened book that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height x 2-7/8" in length x 2" in thickness. The front "cover" of the candle is decorated with a decal depicting three cherubs.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain recognizable objects, such as an animal and a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, PP #1002016, Floating Glitters Candles, and PP #1002698, Inspirations Cherub Book, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,