NY F80737

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of automotive BackPocket Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and a brochure of the BackPocket Organizer. The Organizer is made of polyester with a vinyl sheet laminated. It is designed to hang around the headrest of an automotive seat. It has several pockets that serve to hold auto and personal accessories handy, such as: umbrella, maps, ice scrapers, tapes, toys, and gloves.

The applicable subheading for the BackPocket Organizer will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,