NY F80736

January 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of a map case from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated November 24th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Mapcase", UPC code 8883800431. The item is a map case with four open pockets that can hold a total of 12 large maps. The case features pencil slots and an additional open pocket. It is constructed of 100% nylon textile material and can be folded and secured by hook and loop closures.

The applicable subheading for the "Mapcase" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouchesother, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year 2000.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,