NY F80671

December 16,1999

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F80671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a barrette from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is your style 945 barrette. The barrette consists of a leather oval with a simulated snake skin finish and a wood pin. The wood pin passes through the ends of the leather oval to secure the hair against it.

The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron
Port Director
Washington, D.C.