NY F80670

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F80670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a storage tin from Korea

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a container of steel with a hinged lid, designed to hold and store Pokèmon™ trading cards. The box measures about 6 inches wide by 3 ½ inches tall by 4 inches deep [15.4 cm. x 8.9 cm. x 10.3 cm]. The box is decorated on all sides with the words Gotta Catch ‘em all! Both the top and bottom of the box has is the Pokèmon™ character Charmeleon.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This rate will continue in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director