NY F80650

December 20, 1999

LA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F80650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000

Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of printing paper from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Dougherty:

In your letters dated November 15, 1999 and December 16, 1999, on behalf of your client, TSP Inc., Chatham, New Jersey, you requested a classification ruling.

Samples and specifications were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The product is designated: OP Print Opaque, and is uncoated paper made of 100% bleached chemical sulfate pulp. It weighs 45 grams per square meter, and has an ash content of 18 percent.

The applicable subheading for the OP Print Opaque paper described will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain specified kinds): Weighing 40 grams per square meter or more but not more than 150 grams per square meter: Other (than certain specified kinds). The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,