NY F80647

December 16, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F80647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

William Ng
Sunnywood, Inc.
181 Pembroke Drive
Lincolnshire Woods
Lake Forest, IL 60045-3482

RE: The tariff classification of a webbing harness from China.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a 100 % woven polypropylene webbing harness that is used as part of a general exercise device. The webbing harness is attached to rubber tubing and is part of an exercise device that is used for stretching and toning of the upper body muscles. Although you are inquiring only about the HTS classification of the harness webbing the entire exercise device retail package has been submitted with the ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the webbing harness will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofOther.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,