NY F80269

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F80269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of metal baskets from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five styles of iron wire baskets decorated with plastic beads. The first, item number G281, is a gold-colored, square basket with a carrying handle. It is about 6.5 inches square and 4.5 inches tall. The remaining four baskets are shaped like various objects. Item number G283 has the form of a shoe measuring approximately 8.5 inches long by 5 inches wide by 5.75 inches deep. Item number G282 resembles a teacup with saucer, 10 inches in diameter and 3.75 inches in height. Both are colored gold. The last two baskets are silver in color, and shaped like an apple (item number G295) and an orange (item number G293). The apple basket measures 6 inches in length, 7.5 inches in height, and 3.5 inches in depth. The orange basket is 6.5 inches in diameter and 7.5 inches in height, and has a removable top.

The applicable subheading for all five baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director