NY F80268

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 F80268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of wood desk organizers and dresser organizers from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of the importer, Consolidated Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on three organizers made of wood and painted with an antique rose design. Merchandise information sheets with photographs were submitted which will be returned to you as you requested.

The first product (#G286) is a desk organizer with three drawers. It is stated to be 11-3/4 inches long x 6 inches wide x 9-5/8 inches high. The top ¾ of the product consists of three open sections divided across the length and the bottom ¼ of the product consists of three drawers placed side by side.

The second product (#G285) is a dresser organizer. The measurements are stated to be 8 inches long x 4 inches wide x 9-3/4 inches high. It contains an open shelf with sides and a high back on top and it has one drawer on the bottom.

The third product (#G284) is a desk organizer. It measures 9-1/4 inches long x 3 inches wide x 6 inches high. It consists of two divided open compartments suitable for holding mail or similar items.

The applicable subheading for the desk organizers and the dresser organizer will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski