NY F80105

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Nancy A. Argenziano
De V and P, Incorporated
234 West 39th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit women’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Argenziano:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # N23030, is a women’s sweater composed of 90% cotton and 10% nylon knit fabric constructed with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. You have advised that the garment will be composed of 100% cotton fabric of the same construction. The sleeveless sweater features a rounded neckline; a center back seam extending from the neckline to the center of the back; an inverted v-shaped opening extending from the center back to the bottom of the garment; and a rib knit bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director