NY F80102

December 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 F80102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ludene Murphree
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated November 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 569192, is a woman’s tank top of 98% cotton/8% spandex knitted fabric. The garment has 3/8 inch straps, a scooped neck and a shelf bra.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girl’s, other, tank tops, women’s . The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director