NY F80064

December 7, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F80064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510

Mr. Fernando Presa Aguero
Avda/Atenas, 75
CP 28230 Las Rozas
Madrid, Spain

RE: The tariff classification of Corkscrew from Spain.

Dear Mr. Aguero:

In your letter dated November 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a Teflon coated corkscrew with a metal screw.

The applicable subheading for the Corkscrew will be 8205,59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; Other of iron or steel: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Please note the tariff rate will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,