NY F80063

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F80063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Dee Tidaback
Montgomery Ward, LLC
Import Operations
1100 W. 115th Street
Romeoville, IL 60446

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Tidaback:

In your letter dated November 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style C1261GLB is a women’s tank style blouse made from 100 percent polyester jacquard woven fabric. The pullover garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a hemmed bottom and shoulder straps approximately 2 ¾ inches wide.

The applicable subheading for style C1261GLB will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s tank style blouses of man-made fibers, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style C1261GLB falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,