NY E89868

December 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 E89868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. William Ortiz
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F2359, is a woman’s vest constructed with an outer shell of 100% cotton woven fabric and is lined with 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless vest features a full front zipper opening that extends through the stand-up collar, oversized armholes, front slant pockets with Velcro-type closures, and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov