NY E89866

December 7, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E89866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Richard Stark
Medisana USA, Inc.
801 East Morehead Street
Suite 305
Charlotte, NC 28202

RE: The tariff classification of a pen with massage from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stark:

In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Medisana Massager-pen Combination. The unit comes with a fine point replaceable ink cartridge on the bottom and a vibrating massage ball on the top, which can be applied, to various pressure points on the face and body.

The applicable subheading for the massager-pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain effective in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director