NY E89359

December 9, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC::115 E89359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Mr. Thomas Forman
5101 N. East River Rd. Apt 2E
Chicago, IL 60656

RE: The tariff classification of Key Rings from Poland.

Dear Mr. Forman:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is a miniature leather trunk attached to a metal key holder. The holder is a metal snap made of brass . Key rings made of brass from Poland do not require any other documentation. However, key rings made of other types of metal may require additional documentation. All of the pictured key rings shown in your letter appear to have the snap type of key holder. The classification given to you by the Chicago Customs office would apply to iron or steel split round key rings only. Classification of key rings or key holders is determined by the component metal material.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Brass Key holder will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other The duty rate will be Free. Key holders made of iron or steel will be classified under subheading 7326.90.8585, at the rate of 2.9% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,