NY E89349

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500, 2934.90.9000

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
5th Floor
510 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of A5545 (CAS 22288-78-4), A5546 (CAS 59337-93-8), and N5297 (CAS 59777-72-9) from France and the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for A5546 (Chemical Name - 2-Thiophenecarboxylic acid, 3-(aminosulfonyl)-, methyl ester), and N5297 (Chemical Name - Methyl-3-aminosulfonyl-1-thiophenecarboxylate) will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for A5545 (Chemical Name - methyl 3-aminothiophene-2-carboxylate) will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,