NY E89347

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000

Mr. Said Lababidi
Ali Salim Lababidi & Company
P.O. Box 1549
Amman 11118
Jordan

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure-testing pump from Jordan

Dear Mr. Lababidi:

In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ali Salim Lababidi & Company.

The item in question is described as a pressure-testing pump, model number 1450. The subject article is a hand-operated liquid pump used to pressurize closed systems for testing purposes. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pressure-testing pump will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,