NY E88964

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 27-38371 is a women’s 100% cotton, all over 2x2 rib knit, sleeveless sweater. The sweater is constructed of five stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to below the waist. It features straps, a V-neck in the front and in the rear, self finished armholes and bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts