NY E88963

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 E88963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27-35429, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a deep square neckline, straight bottom and narrow tie straps at the shoulder.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit tank tops. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov