NY E87948

November 1, 1999

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E87948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 2 % nylon, and 1% spandex top from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style # 11251F. It is a woman’s top made of 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 2% nylon and 1% spandex fabric. It is a tube garment that has straps that measure approximately ½ inch in width. The fabric contains approximately twelve stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director