NY E87928

October 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 E87928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
3928 148th Avenue NE
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s 65% cotton, 35% nylon woven jacket from China

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, item numbers 001-0586(regular) and 001-0587(tall), is a men’s jacket constructed of 65% cotton, 35% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated on the outer surface. However, the polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying woven fabric. There is a 100% polyester mesh lining in the hood and yoke. The jacket features an attached hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with an adjustable velcro cuff, a full zipper front closure, two cargo pockets with a flap on the chest, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom with an inside drawstring.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 001-0586 and 001-0587 will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’: other: other: other: anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4%.

Item numbers 001-0586 and 001-0587 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director