NY E87452

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E87452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Patrick Pascarella, Operations Manager
Viking Sea Air Freight
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, New York 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Incorporated.

PThe submitted sample, style number N6K008SG, is a man’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The outer surface of the fabric has a light polyurethane coating. This coating is not for water resistance.

The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS); therefore, HTS Heading 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has long sleeves and a stand-up collar with two snap fasteners. The garment also features a full frontal opening that is secured by four metal snap fasteners. The cuffs and the bottom of the jacket feature drawstring tightenings. The bottom sections of the sleeves are attached to the upper sections of the sleeves by zipper closures. The bottom section of the jacket is also attached to the upper section of the jacket by a zipper closure. The zipper closures allow the bottom sections of the sleeves and the bottom section of the jacket to be detached from the garment. The front of the jacket features two slash pockets and two pockets with snap fasteners. There are also adjustable snap tabs on either side of the garment

2

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director