PD E87420

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 E87420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Wai Ming Chul
Gartex Knitting Factory Ltd.
34-08 Waldo Avenue
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester knit cap from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chul:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 99K612 is a "watch" cap constructed of six panels of a 100 percent polyester knit polar fleece. The components of the cap will be cut in China and assembled in Hong Kong. The country of origin will be Hong Kong. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 29.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The cap falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director