NY E86250

August 30, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

A photo copy of five hats was submitted with your request. The hats are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. Styles GM57H, GM57QA002 and GM57Q976 are base ball style caps. Styles GM57Q979 and GM81Z9005 are bucket style hats.

The applicable subheading for Styles Gm57H, GM57QA002, GM57Q976, GM57Q979 and GM81Z9005 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The hats fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,