NY E86247

September 1, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

A photo copy of seven hats was submitted with your request. Styles 313058, 313057, 10354Q, 313054, 10353Q, G2305 and 313051 are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. Styles 313058, Hawaiian print floppy hat, 313057, Palm tree print floppy hat and 10354Q, Denim floppy hat have flat crowns and a small brim. Style 313054 is a reversible plaid fisherman hat and styles 10353Q and G2305 are bucket style hats also with a flat crown and small brim. Style 313051 is a fatigue hat with a chin strap.

The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The hats fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,