NY E85628

September 1, 1999

CLA-2-61: SF I30

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
Attn: Cathy Johnson
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style J15T248, will be returned as requested.

The submitted garment, Style J15T248, is a woman’s tank top of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features double shoulder straps which measure less than two inches, a square neckline, and a hemmed bottom which had an additional strip of fabric sewn into it giving the appearance of double layering.

The applicable subheading for Style J15T248 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Style J15T248 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director