NY E85627

September 1, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E85627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.7000

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of man’s jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style R99D904 is a man’s jacket composed of woven 100% cotton fabric coated with polyurethane material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a half lining of mesh knit polyester at the back of the jacket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, drawstring bottom, and a pouch pocket at the front. It has a partial zippered flap front opening with two snaps at the top.

The applicable subheading for style R99D904 will be 6210.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903,5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Other: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,