United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) defines Amerchandise,@ in pertinent part, as follows: Agoods, wares, and chattels of every description...@

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.