United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Government of India informed Customs, in a letter dated September 2, 1999, that the visa was counterfeit and requested that the shipment be stopped immediately. A Notice to Redeliver on Customs Form (CF) 4647 was issued on September 10, 1999, because an authentic visa had not been submitted. Counsel for the importer, in a letter dated September 24, 1999, requested internal advice on this matter. You forwarded this matter to us by your November 23 memorandum, requesting internal advice.

ISSUE:

Whether the Notice to Redeliver was proper.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR § 141.113(b) provides the following:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of § 12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section and § 113.62(k)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.

Counsel for the importer makes two arguments for withdrawing the notice to redeliver. First, the visa was valid and should be charged to the Indian quota. Second, there is no equitable basis for redelivery.

The September 2 letter from the Government of India makes it clear that the subject visa was not authentic. Consequently, we find that the visa was not valid.

Visas are required to import certain merchandise in order to authenticate the country of origin, identify illegal transhipments, and prevent quota fraud. When a visa is found to be counterfeit, the authenticity of the country of origin of the merchandise is in question. Consequently, 19 CFR § 141.113(b) requires Customs to demand redelivery of the merchandise.