United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Claimed general and drydock services as not subject to proration, to include invoice numbers 1a through 1m, 2, 3a and b, 5 through 8, 10, and 199 (reflecting various general services, drydocking charges, and staging costs).

Claimed labor costs not subject to duty because of being performed by residents of the United States who traveled to the vessel from this country.

ISSUE:

Whether the cost items related in the Facts portion of this ruling are subject to duty under the vessel repair statute, 19 U.S.C. 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.