United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The vessel must be employed in substantially continuous fishing activity. This is demonstrated by presenting a current fishing license identifying the time or season the vessel will be engaged in fishing. Alternatively, certified copies of receipts from the recent sale of fish caught or processed by the fishing vessel may be used to substantiate fishing activity.

The requester argues that a warehouse proprietor should not be required to present evidence of substantially continuous fishing activity because typically that evidence rests typically with the Master of the vessel. 19 CFR § 10.59(e) states, in pertinent part, that the withdrawal of alcohol as supplies for fishing vessels will be allowed “... if the port director is satisfied from the quantity requested, in the light of (1) whether the vessel is employed in substantially continuous fishing activities, and...” The language of the regulation indicates that it is not a requirement that a vessel be employed in substantially continuous fishing activity, only that it be licensed as a fishing vessel.