NY E89849

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E89849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Eileen Hennessy
Panalpina, Inc.
10 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Germany.

Dear Ms. Hennessy:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ortovox USA, Inc.

Five samples were provided for review. Style 05605 is a gauntlet style mitten with a palmside from the fingertips to slightly below the wrist, the complete thumb, a partial palm overlay, a thumb/forefinger crotch overlay, sidewalls, and gauntlet trim constructed of a synthetic leather material. The reminder of the mitten is constructed of woven man-made fabric. The mitten has two dedicated removable inner mittens. The two inner mittens consist of a gauntlet style lined mitten made of boiled wool/woven fabric/synthetic man-made leather fabrics and a boiled wool mitten with a separate forefinger. Additional features of the outer mitten include a pre-curved finger area, an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, and an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure. An "Ortovox" embroidered label is sewn on the backside gauntlet of all three mittens. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material of the outer mitten. The mitten is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering.

Style 05610 is a gauntlet style mitten with a palmside from the fingertips to slightly below the wrist, the complete thumb, a partial palm overlay, a thumb/forefinger crotch overlay, sidewalls, and gauntlet trim constructed of a synthetic leather material. The reminder of the mitten is constructed of woven man-made fabric. The mitten has a sewn-in wool fur lining. Additional features include a pre-curved finger area, an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure and a "Ortovox" embroidered label sewn on the backside gauntlet. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material. The mitten is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering.

Style 05615 is a gauntlet style glove with a palmside from the fingertips to slightly below the wrist, the complete thumb, a partial palm overlay, a thumb/forefinger crotch overlay, fourchettes, sidewalls, and gauntlet trim constructed of a synthetic leather material. The reminder of the glove is made of woven man-made fabric. The glove has a dedicated removable inner glove made of knitted boiled wool. Additional features include a sewn-in knitted fabric lining, pre-curved fingers, an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, and an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure. A "Ortovox" embroidered label is sewn on the backside gauntlet of both gloves. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material of the outer glove. The glove is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering.

Style 05620 is a tight fitting glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather fabric with a knitted fabric lining. The glove backside and fourchettes are made of a knitted wool blended fabric. The sidewalls, backside forefinger overlay and thumb/forefinger crotch overlay are constructed of a man-made leather fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a “Ortovox” embroidered label sewn on the textile wrist strap which has a hook and loop fabric tab closure, a hook and clasp, and elasticized capping at the bottom of the 2-1/4 inch gauntlet cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside man-made leather fabric. The glove shows design for use in the sport of cross country skiing.

Style 05650 is a gauntlet style mitten with a palmside from the fingertips to slightly below the wrist, the complete thumb, a partial palm overlay, a thumb/forefinger crotch overlay, and sidewalls constructed of a synthetic leather material. The reminder of the mitten is made of woven man-made fabric. The mitten has a dedicated removable inner boiled wool mitten. Additional features include a pre-curved finger area, an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure and a "Ortovox" embroidered label sewn on the backside gauntlet. The essential character is imparted by the man-made leather palmside material of the outer mitten. The mitten is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,