NY E89848

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E89848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300

Ms. Mary E. Keller
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1452 Donaldson Road
Erlanger, KY 41018-1025

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Marketing, Inc.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style TG4 is a clute cut glove with a vinyl coated finely knitted cotton fabric comprising the complete palmside and backside thumb and two outer fingers. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 70% vinyl coating and 30% knitted cotton. The reminder of the glove backside is constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the wrist.

Style 63090 is a clute cut work glove with a latex coated knitted cotton fabric comprising the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and backside thumb and two outer fingers. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 80% latex coating and 20% knitted cotton. The coated fabric portion of the glove also has an inner fleece lining. The backside middle two fingers of the glove are constructed of a knitted material. Additionally, the glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,